Friday, August 28, 2009

in my own little corner

"Never Ever" finally has a home. I love this story. I love that Barry gave it a place to cuddle up and sleep-in.

Read it at Dogzplot





I'm feeling completely useless today.






.

Sunday, August 16, 2009

Boy-o Joy-o

People seem to be liking my story up at Wigleaf.

It is true that me and Theodore swallowed Pop Rocks and Pepsi Cola and now we are dead.


Kathy Fish gave me a shout-out on Facebook and I nearly fell on my face. Sometimes, my only verbal response to things is to go "gfrfable."



Also, returned home last night to find this in my mailbox.




It looks great. Subscribe HERE!

It's sooo affordable.



and also, when it rains, it pours, you know.

Noo 10!!! out now!!! includes my story, "You wouldn't believe me if I told you, but me and Theodore built a time machine." It also has prose by Bonnie ZoBell (I think her name should have an exclamation point, here we go:) Bonnie ZoBell!, Beth Thomas, Crispin Best, Kim Chinquee, Jen Gann, Karen Gentry, Rebecah Pulsifer, and Matt Bell. Also, has poetry and stuff. Go. Now.



Just got back from the Orange Alert Reading at the Whistler (having just read this week's NY Times magazine, I wonder what Jason will do if they get rid of the orange alerts). Jon Fullmer represented. Margaret Chapman blew the roof off. I played a "name that tune" trivia game. We cheated and I lost, but they still gave me a prize. I feel special.



Tomorrow Lindsay Hunter reads at the Hungry Brain. I am positive that is going to rock rock rock.





.

Sunday, August 09, 2009

thingz is thingz

I'm pretty psyched about this.

Yup, if you scroll down the page, you'll see my name next to a little box that says "buy" as in "buy" my chapbook.

While you're there, buy a subscription.




.

Sunday, August 02, 2009

Well shoot.

I have a story up at the new and shiny Knee-Jerk Magazine.

Read it Here.


I have also lately been feeling like someone else has been living my life and I'm all trapped in a tower somewhere watching the activity in a crystal ball and I'm all "what the hell are you doing?!"


I actually feel like this *all. the. time.*


I was just working on the palindrome and found that flipped around, one of the passages goes:

...wanted you. What this is?!

a ha ha ha, it's a tour thing.



Seriously though, this took an hour:

Sky big. Under it, living me. Need this. Have to. Then, I was wrong.

(flip it)

Wrong, was I then, to have this need: me, living it under big sky.


I'm gonna go watch "Law and Order" while I pummel the NY Times crossword puzzle. Yeah, I said it.




.